skip to content
Smith Moore Leatherwood Announces 70 of Firm

Smith Moore Leatherwood Announces 70 of Firm's Attorneys Named The Best Lawyers in America®


August 30, 2012

Charlotte, N.C. – Smith Moore Leatherwood LLP is pleased to announce that 70 of its attorneys have been selected by their peers for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America® 2013, the oldest and most respected peer-review publication in the legal profession (Copyright 2012 by Woodward/White, Inc., of Aiken, SC). Included are attorneys from each of the firm's key practice areas: corporate law, health care, labor and employment, litigation and real estate.

The honored attorneys from Smith Moore Leatherwood span 55 distinct substantive areas in North Carolina, South Carolina and Georgia, with many attorneys being named Best Lawyers in more than one area. The firm was top-listed in the Greensboro, N.C. market with 35 attorneys recognized.

Attorneys Martin N. Erwin and Charles E. Melvin, Jr. have been recognized by the publication for 25 years or more. Six attorneys have been recognized by the publication for 20 years or more: Alan W. Duncan, Stephen W. Earp, Maureen Demarest Murray, Larry B. Sitton, D. Clark Smith, Jr. and Robert L. Wilson, Jr. Ten attorneys have been included on the list for 10 to 20 years. Eight attorneys are making their Best Lawyers debut in 2013: Lynn F. Chandler, Richard A. Coughlin, Susan McNear Fradenburg, Kimberly Bullock Gatling, David E. Hodge, Robert D. Kidwell, William L. Pitman and Bradley M. Risinger.

"I am impressed and honored that our recognition by Best Lawyers has continued to grow, now reaching 70 individual attorneys," said Rob Marcus, chair of the firm's Management Committee. "It is also notable that we have multiple attorneys who have been recognized for over 20 and even 25 years, while we have also added eight attorneys to our listings for 2013. This shows that we offer both longevity as well as growing talent throughout our firm."

Since its inception in 1983, Best Lawyers has produced rankings based on an exhaustive annual peer-review survey. Inclusion in this year’s publication is based on more than 3.9 million detailed evaluations of lawyers by other lawyers. Because of the rigorous and transparent methodology used by the publication, and because lawyers are not required or allowed to pay a fee to be listed, inclusion in Best Lawyers is considered a singular honor.

The following Smith Moore Leatherwood attorneys are included in The Best Lawyers in America 2013, with (10) designating those who have been recognized for at least ten years, (15) designating those recognized for at least 15 years, (20) designating those recognized for at least 20 years and (25) designating those recognized for at least 25 years:

Atlanta, Ga.

  • Elizabeth J. Bondurant: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Insurance Law 
  • H. Sanders Carter, Jr.: Insurance Law

Charlotte, N.C.

  • Lynn F. Chandler: Trusts and Estates 
  • Jonathan Heyl: Antitrust Law, Antitrust Litigation, Commercial Litigation
  • Robert R. Marcus: Commercial Litigation, Banking & Finance Litigation, Real Estate Litigation, Securities Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions (Defendants) 
  • Larry B. Sitton (20): Antitrust Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation

Greensboro, N.C.

  • Erik D. Albright: Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation (Defendants)
  • Bruce Ashley: Construction Law, Construction Litigation 
  • E. Kent Auberry (10): Corporate Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation, Tax Law
  • W. Alexander Audilet: Antitrust Law, Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law 
  • Jonathan A. Berkelhammer: Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation (Defendants), Product Liability Litigation (Defendants) 
  • Carole W. Bruce: Trusts and Estates 
  • Laura Deddish Burton: Immigration Law 
  • Brian W. Byrd: Land Use & Zoning Law, Real Estate Law 
  • Richard A. Coughlin: Commercial Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation (Defendants) 
  • Herbert O. Davis (15): Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law
  • Alan W. Duncan (20): Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, First Amendment Litigation, Intellectual Property Litigation, Municipal Litigation, Medical Malpractice Law (Defendants), Medical Malpractice Law (Plaintiffs), Personal Injury Litigation (Defendants)
  • Stephen W. Earp (20): Environmental Law, Environmental Litigation
  • Martin N. Erwin (25): Employment Law (Management), Labor Law (Management)
  • James G. Exum, Jr.: Appellate Practice, Bet-the-Company Litigation 
  • Marilyn Feuchs-Marker: Family Law 
  • Susan McNear Fradenburg: Health Care Law 
  • Lisa Frye Garrison: Antitrust Law, Antitrust Litigation 
  • Kimberly Bullock Gatling: Intellectual Property Litigation, Patent Litigation, Patent Law, Trademark Law 
  • Terrill Johnson Harris: Commercial Litigation, Health Care Law
  • Gregory G. Holland: Commercial Litigation, Antitrust Litigation, Banking & Finance Litigation, Intellectual Property Litigation, Patent Litigation, Real Estate Litigation 
  • Robert D. Kidwell: Corporate Law 
  • Stephen E. Klee: Corporate Law, Real Estate Law 
  • David L. Kyger: Non-Profit/Charities Law, Tax Law 
  • Caroline Hudson Lock: Workers' Compensation Law (Employers) 
  • Alexander L. Maultsby: Employment Law (Management), Labor & Employment Litigation 
  • James A. Medford (10): Arbitration, Commercial Litigation, Copyright Law, International Trade and Finance Law, Intellectual Property Litigation, Patent Litigation, Patent Law, Trademark Law 
  • Charles E. Melvin, Jr. (25): Land Use & Zoning Law, Real Estate Law 
  • Maureen Demarest Murray (20): Health Care Law 
  • Barbara C. Ruby: Corporate Law, Tax Law 
  • D. Clark Smith, Jr. (20): Medical Malpractice Law (Defendants), Personal Injury Litigation (Defendants) 
  • Thomas E. Terrell, Jr.: Land Use & Zoning Litigation 
  • Julianna C. Theall (15): Employment Law (Management), Labor & Employment Litigation 
  • Allison O. Van Laningham: Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation, First Amendment Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation (Defendants), Personal Injury Litigation (Plaintiffs), Product Liability Litigation (Defendants), Product Liability Litigation (Plaintiffs)
  • E. Garrett Walker (15): Real Estate Law 
  • Jeri L. Whitfield (15): Workers' Compensation Law (Employers)

Greenville, S.C.

  • Robert A. deHoll: Construction Law
  • William L. Dennis (15): Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Trusts and Estates
  • Steven E. Farrar: Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Legal Malpractice Law (Defendants), Construction Litigation, Professional Malpractice Law (Defendants)
  • Richard L. Few, Jr.: Corporate Law
  • Michael J. Giese (15): Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Banking & Finance Litigation, Real Estate Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation (Defendants)
  • David E. Hodge: Corporate Law
  • Mark R. Holmes: Land Use & Zoning Law, Real Estate Law
  • F. Marion Hughes (10): Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Bankruptcy Litigation
  • J. Tod Hyche: Tax Law, Trusts and Estates
  • Michele Lyerley: Real Estate Law
  • Natalma M. McKnew: Franchise Law
  • Robert D. Moseley, Jr.: Insurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation (Defendants)
  • William L. Pitman: Banking and Finance Law, Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • A. Marvin Quattlebaum (10): Real Estate Law
  • Jack Riordan: Personal Injury Litigation (Defendants)
  • Kurt M. Rozelsky: Personal Injury Litigation (Defendants), Product Liability Litigation (Defendants)
  • Jack H. Tedards, Jr.: Real Estate Law
  • Frank C. Williams III: Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law

Raleigh, N.C.

  • Sidney S. Eagles, Jr.: Appellate Practice, Arbitration
  • Brett T. Hanna: Real Estate Law
  • Clyde Holt III: Land Use & Zoning Law, Land Use & Zoning Litigation
  • Patricia A. Markus: Health Care Law
  • George J. Oliver: Employment Law (Management), Labor Law (Management)
  • Bradley M. Risinger: Product Liability Litigation (Defendants)
  • Samuel O. Southern: Health Care Law, Medical Malpractice Law (Defendants)
  • Eric R. Spence: Real Estate Litigation, Real Estate Law
  • Elizabeth C. Trahos: Land Use & Zoning Law
  • Robert L. Wilson, Jr. (20): Health Care Law
  • David L. York: Land Use & Zoning Law

For more information, contact:
Liz Lineback (lizl@hughesagency.org)
864.271.0718

Associated Industries
DISCLAIMER

Each of our lawyer's e-mail address is provided with his or her biography. If you are not a current client of our firm, you should not e-mail our lawyers with any confidential information or any information about a specific legal matter, given that our firm may presently represent persons or companies who have interests that are adverse to you. If you are not a current client and you e-mail any lawyer in our firm, you do so without any expectation of confidentiality. We will not establish a professional relationship with you via e-mail. Instead, you should contact our firm by telephone so that we can determine whether we are in a position to consult with you about any legal matters before you share any confidential or sensitive information with us.